Femtosecond Fiber Laser


Amonics High Power Femtosecond Fiber Laser (FSFLs) is a passive mode-locked fiber laser which generates soliton pulses without using external clocks. The FSFL features high output power and narrow linewidth with exceptionally reliable performance.

The turnkey microprocessor controlled rackmount FSFL is equipped with alarms and status indicators. An integrated RS232 or Ethernet computer interface provides easy control, diagnostic functions and data acquisition.

Specifications

AFSFL AFSFL-PM
Average Output Power >100mW, >200mW, >300mW >100mW, >200mW, >300mW
Pulse Width 100, 300, 600fs (selectable) 100, 300, 600fs (selectable)
Laser Wavelength 1535 to 1565 (selectable) 1535 to 1565 (selectable)
Repetition Rate Typ. 10MHz -20MHz Typ. 10MHz -20MHz
Polarization Extinction Ratio Typ. 20dB Typ. 20dB
Output Power Tunability 10% to 100% 10% to 100%
Output Isolation Min. 25dB Min. 25dB
Control Mode ACC (standard), APC (optional) ACC (standard), APC (optional)
Optical Fiber SMF-28 PM 1550nm Panda fiber
Other output power models are available upon request.

General Parameters

unit value
Operation Temperature °C 0 to +40
Storage Temperature °C -10 to +70
Power Supply VAC 90 – 240, 47 – 63Hz
Benchtop Dimensions mm 260(W) x 330(D) x 120(H)
2U Rackmount Dimensions mm 485(W) x 515(D) x 90(H)
Mechanical Safety Control Key-lock switch, BNC interlock key
Optical Power Monitoring Output power
Remote Control Port RS232 (Labview control software & connection cable included) / Ethernet TCP/IP (Optional)
Protection Pump laser (TEC) overheat
Optical Termination Collimator, FC/APC, FC/UPC, SC/APC, SC/UPC

Options

Linear Polarization
Phase Lock Loop

Ordering Information

Product Code
AFSFL(-PM)-www-aaa-xx-y-zz
wwww: Wavelength
aaa: Pulse width in fs
xx: Output power in dBm
y: B for Benchtop, R for 19 inches Rackmount
zz: FA for FC/APC, FC for FC/UPC, CL for collimator, SA for SC/APC, SC for SC/UPC


Key Features

Turnkey operation
High average output power, up to 300mW
Linear polarized output
0.1ps pulse width
RS232 computer interface
Highly reliable and durable
Low timing jitter






Top