High Power Narrow Linewidth YDFA


Amonics’ High Power YDFA series offer saturated output power from 0.5W to 20W. It is a standalone turnkey device, available in benchtop or rackmount casing.

The front panel includes a LCD monitor display, key switch, power adjust control knob, and fiber input and output adaptors. A RS232 computer interface is provided for control and monitoring. This YDFA is well suited for R&D in the fields of free space sensing and 532 nm second harmonic laser generation.

High Power Narrow Linewidth YDFA Specifications

AYDFA-UL AYDFA-PM-UL
Saturation Output Power (at 0dBm input signal) 0.5W, 1W, 2W, 5W, 10W, 20W 0.5W, 1W, 2W, 5W, 10W, 20W
Input Signal Level -6 to +3dBm -6 to +3dBm
Noise Figure (typ.) (at 0dBm input signal) 9.0dB 9.0dB
Operating Wavelength 1054nm – 1074nm 1054nm – 1074nm
Input Isolation > 30dB > 30dB
Output Isolation > 20dB > 20dB
Polarization Extension Ratio NA Typ. 23dB, Min. 20dB
Polarization Dependent Gain Typ. 0.3dB, Max. 0.5dB NA
Control Mode ACC, APC, AGC (optional) ACC, APC, AGC (optional)
Other output wavelength or power models are available upon request

General Parameters

unit value
Operation Temperature °C 0 to 40
Storage Temperature °C -10 to 70
Power Supply VAC 90 – 240, 47 – 63Hz
Benchtop Dimensions mm 260(W) x 330(D) x 120(H) ) [Output power <5W]
2U Rackmount Dimensions mm 485(W) x 515(D) x 90(H) or 485(W) x 360(D) x 90(H) ) [Output power <5W]
3U Rackmount Dimensions mm 485(W) x 615(D) x 150(H) [Output power >5W]
Mechanical Safety Control Key-lock switch, BNC interlock key
Optical Power Monitoring Output power, Input power (optional)
Remote Control Port DB-9 female (RS232), LabView control software included RJ-45 (TCP/IP Ethernet) (optional)
Protection Pump laser (TEC) overheat
Optical Input Connector FC/APC, FC/UPC, SC/APC, SC/UPC
Optical Output Connector FC/APC, FC/UPC, SC/APC, SC/UPC, Bare fiber or collimator (Output connector only support up to 2W)
Optical Fiber Hi-1060 or PM 980 or 10/125 or PM 10/125

Options

Narrow bandpass filters

Ordering Information

Product Code
AYDFA-UL-xx-y-zz or AYDFA-PM-UL-xx-y-zz
xx : Saturation output power in dBm
y : B for Benchtop, R for 19” Rackmount
zz : (Output port) FA for FC/APC, FC for FC/UPC, SA for SC/APC, SC for SC/UPC, NC for bare fiber


Key Features

Turnkey Device
RS232 computer interface
High output power
Single mode fiber delivery
Highly reliability
Long operating life






Top