Customized Raman Amplifier


Amonics Raman Amplifier is a high power pump laser source for distributed optical amplification of optical signals in the C or C+L band.

The Raman Amplifier features 2 or 4 pumping wavelengths for gain flattened amplification. It is a ready-to-use optical amplifier equipped with a broadband pump & signal combiner and individual power monitoring for each channel. The Raman Amplifier is available in both benchtop and rackmount casings, as well as customized modules.

Specifications

ARA
Operating Wavelength 1400 – 1500nm
Total Pump Power Typ. 300mW - 1200mW
Signal Insertion Loss Typ. 0.7dB
Control Mode ACC

General Parameters

unit value
Operation Temperature °C 0 to +40
Storage Temperature °C -10 to +70
Power Supply VAC 90 – 240 (47 – 63Hz)
Benchtop Dimensions mm 260(W) x 330(D) x 120(H)
2U Rackmount Dimensions mm 485(W) x 515(D) x 90(H)
Mechanical Safety Control Key-lock switch, BNC interlock key
Optical Power Monitoring mW Output power, Total pump power
Remote Control Port DB-9 female (RS232), LabView control software included RJ-45 (TCP/IP Ethernet) (optional)
Protection Pump laser (TEC) overheat
Optical Connector FC/APC, FC/UPC, SC/APC, SC/UPC
Optical Fiber SMF-28

Ordering Information

Product Code
ARA-wwww-bbbb-Y-dd
wwww: Pump wavelength in nm, 1455 for 1455nm pump lasers
bbb: Pump power in mW, 500 for 500mW, 800 for 800mW
Y: M for Module, B for Benchtop, R for Rackmount
dd: FA for FC/APC, FC for FC/UPC, SA for SC/APC, SC for SC/UPC


Key Features

Wide range of wavelength selection
Up to 10W output power
Turnkey operation
Maintenance free
Linear or random polarization
Highly reliable and durable
Optical feedback protection (Optional)
Back reflection monitoring (Optional)






Top