Pre-Amp, Booster and In-line Amplifier


Amonics’ EDFA range adopts unique design to produce maximum signal gain and saturated output power while maintaining low noise figure, enabling test capabilities in system or component level manufacturing and characterizing processes, as well as facilitating highly demanding R&D applications.

The compact turnkey benchtop or 19” rackmount unit incorporates a user-friendly front panel housing with a LCD monitor display, key switch, power control knob and optical connectors. An integrated RS232 computer interface enables easy control, diagnostic functions and data acquisition.

Pre-amp Specifications

AEDFA-PA-30 AEDFA-PA-35
Input Signal Level -40 to -10dBm -40 to -10dBm
Optical Gain @-40dBm Min. 30dB Min. 35dB
Optical Gain @-10dBm Max. 20dB Max. 30dB
Noise Figure @-20dBm Max. 4.3dB Max. 4.3dB
Operation Wavelength 1530nm to 1563nm 1530nm to 1563nm
Input / Output Isolation Min. 30dB Min. 30dB
Polarization Dependent Gain Typ. 0.3dB, Max. 0.5dB Typ. 0.3dB, Max. 0.5dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion Typ. 0.3ps, Max. 0.5ps Typ. 0.3ps, Max. 0.5ps

Booster Specifications

AEDFA-BO-13 AEDFA-BO-18 AEDFA-BO-23
Input Signal Level -6 to +3dBm -6 to +3dBm -6 to +3dBm
Saturated Output Power @-3dBm input Signal Min. +13dBm Min. +18dBm Min. +23dBm
Noise Figure @-3dBm Input Signal Max. 5.0dB Max. 5.5dB Max. 6.0dB
Optical Gain @-6dBm Input Signal Min. 19dB Min. 24dB Min. 29dB
Operation Wavelength 1530nm to 1563nm 1530nm to 1563nm 1530nm to 1563nm
Input / Output Isolation Min. 30dB Min. 30dB Min. 30dB
Polarization Dependent Gain Typ. 0.3dB, Max. 0.5dB Typ. 0.3dB, Max. 0.5dB Typ. 0.3dB, Max. 0.5dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion Typ. 0.3ps, Max. 0.5ps Typ. 0.3ps, Max. 0.5ps Typ. 0.3ps, Max. 0.5ps

In-line Specifications

AEDFA-IL-13 AEDFA-IL-18 AEDFA-IL-23
Input Signal Level -25 to -3dBm -25 to -3dBm -25 to -3dBm
Saturated Output Power @-3dBm input Signal Min. +13dBm Min. +18dBm Min. +23dBm
Noise Figure @-20dBm Input Signal Max. 5.0dB Max. 5.5dB Max. 6.0dB
Optical Gain @-25dBm Input Signal Min. 25dB Min. 30dB Min. 35dB
Operation Wavelength 1530nm to 1563nm 1530nm to 1563nm 1530nm to 1563nm
Input / Output Isolation Min. 30dB Min. 30dB Min. 30dB
Polarization Dependent Gain Typ. 0.3dB, Max. 0.5dB Typ. 0.3dB, Max. 0.5dB Typ. 0.3dB, Max. 0.5dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion Typ. 0.3ps, Max. 0.5ps Typ. 0.3ps, Max. 0.5ps Typ. 0.3ps, Max. 0.5ps

General Parameters

unit value remarks
Operation Temperature °C 0 to 40
Storage Temperature °C -10 to 70
Power Supply VAC 90 - 240, 47 - 63Hz
Benchtop Dimensions mm 260(W) x 330(D) x 120(H)
1U Rackmount Dimensions mm 485(W) x 360(D) x 45(H) Other standard rackmount sizes are also available
Safety Control Key-lock switch, BNC interlock key
Power Monitoring Output power, Input power (optional)
Remote Control Port DB-9 female
Remote Control Port DB-9 female (RS232) RJ-45 (TCPIP/Ethernet) (optional)
Protection Pump laser (TEC) overheat
Optical Fiber SMF-28

Ordering Information

Product Code
AEDFA-aa-bb-c-dd
aa: PA for Pre-amp, BO for Booster, IL for In-line
bb: Saturated output power in dBm
c: B for Benchtop case, R for 1U 19”Rackmount case
dd: FA for FC/APC, FC for FC/UPC, SA for SC/APC, SC for SC/UPC


Key Features

Turnkey device
RS232 /Ethernet computer interface
High output power
High gain
Low noise figure
Long operating life






Top